Carbon powder with powerful adsorption properties. The effect of it in cosmetic applications is that dirt, toxins or impurities are drawn towards the activated carbon and adhere to its surface. When the activated carbon is washed away, it then takes these impurities away with it. We use activated charcoal derived from Coconut shells. EWG Rating System scores this ingredient at 1.
Apricot Kernel Oil
Apricot kernel oil is a great moisturizing and conditioning oil for mature and sensitive skin and skin that is inflamed and dry. EWG Rating System scores this ingredient at 1.
Vegetable oil extracted from the seed of the Moroccan argan tree. It boasts a comedogenic rating of zero making it perfect for facial applications as a non pore clogging oil. EWG Rating System scores this ingredient at 1.
This is a natural powdered root starch used as a thickening and stabilizing agent and has great moisture-absorbing properties. It’s gentle, neutral, and non-abrasive with wound-healing properties. The only starch with a calcium ash, arrowroot assists in the body’s maintenance of acid and alkaline balance. EWG Rating System scores this ingredient at 1.
Vegetable oil pressed from the flesh of the avocado fruit. It gives skincare products wonderful conditioning abilities.
It’s a natural odor-eater with skin-soothing properties for irritated skin. Baking soda is also effective in helping inflammation from bug bites. We only offer the very best grade the Arm and Hammer UPS # 1 Powder. EWG Rating System scores this ingredient at 1.
Bamboo Extract comes from real bamboo plants grown in the United States. Phthalate and paraben free. This ingredient is not on the EWG Rating System.
Wax secreted by worker bees to build honeycomb cells. Historically used for candle making and popular for skin care products due to the protective film forming barrier it provides. We use the natural yellow, unbleached beeswax in our formulations. EWG Rating System scores this ingredient at 1.
Behentrimonium Methosulfate (Emulsifier)
A natural vegetable based conditioner and emulsifier, derived from the natural plant oil Colza. Efficient conditioning compound, thickener, and gentle on the skin. EWG Rating System scores this ingredient at 1.
Amazing drawing power to open and clean impurities from the pores. It’s a premium exfoliant to remove excess oil and sebum from the skin. Has antibacterial benefits and will speed the healing process of acne. It will also stimulate circulation and promote healing in the skin. Bentonite clay is a Greenish powdery clay, used as an additive in soapmaking,to make a variety of other products as well. Serves a variety of purposes. Used to provide some slip or lubricity in formulation, or some viscosity in formulations. This ingredient is not on the EWG Rating System.
Rich in essential fatty acids, canola oil helps prevent moisture loss, conditions, and softens skin. In hair care, canola oil penetrates the hair shaft and revitalizes and softens hair as it imparts shine. EWG Rating System scores this ingredient at 1.
Cetearyl Alcohol (Emulsifier)
An all-purpose, vegetable sourced, (from sustainable coconut and palm oils,) stabilizer, thickening agent and emulsifier. EWG Rating System scores this ingredient at 1.
Organic acid which naturally occurs in citrus fruits. It is widely used in foodstuffs as a preservative (bacteria do not like to grow in acidic envirnments) or to impart a sour taste. In cosmetics it is commonly used as a "ph neutralizer" as it can bring down the ph of final formulations when needed. EWG Rating System scores this ingredient at 1-2, depending on usage.
Cocoa Butter, Theobroma Cocoa (Cocoa) Seed Butter, is the fat obtained from seeds of Theobroma cacoa, by the process of cold pressing. It is one of the most widely used butters in cosmetics for skin care and hair care. It has a lovely cocoa aroma and is widely used in skincare due to its emollient properties. Together with Shea butter it brings out a creamy lather in the final soap bar. EWG Rating System scores this ingredient at 1.
Mild, biodegradable, offers outstanding foam. Derived from Coconut Oil, a renewable, natural resource, US EPA approved and listed with CleanGredients. EWG Rating System scores this ingredient 2-6, depending on usage. Rosewood Emporium uses a very small percentage (4.6% to be exact). The manufacturer suggests usage rates at 4% - 40%.
Coconut oil is harvested from the meat of matured coconuts. Our Coconut oil is refined without the use of chemical solvents and is suitable for soap making. Solid at temperatures below 76 degrees Fahrenheit. Coconut produces a very fluffy, bubbly lather in your soap bars. It produces a nice, hard, longer lasting bar. It has excellent cleansing properties. EWG Rating System scores this ingredient at 1.
Used for blending many oil based and water based ingredients and additives in to formulations together for dispersing and emulsifying actions. Environmentally readily biodegradable. Derived from vegetable oils like olive oil. This ingredient is not on the EWG Rating System.
Dead Sea Mud
Improves blood circulation and natural skin generation. Fine mud grains, cleanse the skin and remove dead skin cells and any dirt particles, impurities and toxins. Provides effective relief for skin disorders such as psoriasis, eczema, acne and wrinkles. Moisturizes skin and helps natural skin hydration. EWG Rating System scores this ingredient at 1.
Dendritic Salt All natural, pure dendritic salt is used where fragrances and essential oils are used, since it easily absorbs them. Dendritic salt helps the scent lasts longer, and adds a nice texture as well. This ingredient is not on the EWG Rating System.
A naturally occurring food additive - gluten-free fermented food starch derived from non genetically-modified (non GMO) corn via a fermentation process with non genetically-modified microorganisms. Vegan - This product has no animal products, has not come in to contact with animal products, nor has it been tested on animals. EWG Rating System scores this ingredient at 1.
Grapeseed oil is one of the best oils. It is made from the grape skins after wine is made, so it is definitely from a renewable resource. Grapeseed oil is a preferred cosmetic ingredient for controlling moisture of the skin and it is silky smooth with great slip. Light and thin, grape seed oil leaves a glossy film over skin when used as a carrier oil for essential oils in aromatherapy. Our Grapeseed Oil is 100% pure from Non GMO grapes and is mechanically expeller made - no solvents or chemicals are used. Rich in antioxidants more potent than Vitamin C and E. Helps minimize sun damage. This ingredient is not on the EWG Rating System.
Hemp Seed Oil
Rich in vitamin E, hemp seed oil is a great oil for all skin types, balances skin oil production, provides long-lasting moisture, does not clog pores, soothes irritated skin and may help reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Folks with sensitive skin will love how gentle it is. In hair care, hemp seed oil imparts luster and manageability to hair, bringing relief from dry scalp or hair damage. Pure Unrefined, Hemp Oil is one of the best oils you will ever use. LOADED with good stuff your body, mind and spirit need for healthy living. Its uses have been documented back to ancient China. Unrefined Hempseed oil contains the perfect 1:3 ratio of Omega 3 and 6 Essential Fatty Acids including 2-4% GLA. Has a very rich sunflower / walnut flavor. Hemp seed oil is a rich source of both Omega 6 and Omega 3 essential fatty acids and Vitamin E. It also contains small amounts of the polyunsaturated fats Gamma-Linolenic Acid , Oleic acid, and Stearidonic acid. It is about 75 to 80% polyunsaturated fatty acid (the good fat) and only 9 to 11% of the lesser desired saturated fatty acids. Hemp seeds contains a total of about 40% oil blending together the benefits of edible vegetable oils and marine fish oils. Hemp seed oil is recognized by the World Health Organization as a natural anti-oxidant and source for the Essential Fatty Acids (EFAs). Pure unrefined Hemp Oil comes from the hemp plant or cannabis plant. EWG Rating System scores this ingredient at 1-2, depending on usage.
Cold pressed fromseeds of the desert shrub Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis), Jojoba oil is a wax ester and is the only non-triglyceride of all vegetable or animal oils except that from the sperm whale. One of the top characteristics of jojoba oil is that it closely resembles that of your own skin sebum, and because of this it has a natural affinity to the skin. Jojoba Oil is readily absorbed without making the skin feel greasy or tacky nor does it clog the pores and it assists in balancing the production of sebum - your skin's own lubricating medium. Jojoba oil is well tolerated by people with skin problems and does not aggravate acne. Many reports say the natural jojoba oil helps break down and clear clogged pores. EWG Rating System scores this ingredient at 1.
Natural clay mineral formed by the chemical weathering of rocks in moist environments and extracted through mining. It is valued in cosmetic formulations due to its absorbent properties, making it especially useful for oily skin types. EWG Rating System scores this ingredient at 1.
Pure, Anhydrous Lanolin is a natural product of sheep oil from wool. A naturally water repelling base material and a natural emulsifier. Lanolin absorbs and holds water to the skin for enhanced moisture retention. EWG Rating System scores this ingredient at 1.
Alkaline (basic) compound used in the manufacture of soaps. All soap is made by combining fats with a base. The base is either sodium hydroxide for solid soap or potassium hydroxide for liquid soap. The reaction that occurs when combining the alkali and the fats is called saponification and it is this reaction that then turns the oils into soap. When the process is completed successfully, no Lye remains in the finished soap.
Mango Butter is a great moisturizer for all skin types, but especially mature, dry or sun-damaged skin. Nourishing mango butter may help provide relief from the dryness of eczema and psoriasis. In hair care, mango butter replaces moisture, adds softness, elasticity and shine to your hair. Our top quality Mango butter is extracted from the seed kernels of the tropical mango fruit. Mango Butter has a nice firm consistency similar to the feel of cocoa butter. It is a top quality, non-greasy, easily absorbed butter that gives skin a wonderful feel! Gently refined, our pure Mango butter has been traditionally used for it's wonderful properties that are reported to be great for skin softening, soothing, moisturizing and protective properties and to restore flexibility and reduce degeneration of skin cells. An ideal moisturizer for all skin types. Use it by itself or blend with other natural ingredients. EWG Rating System scores this ingredient at 1.
The neem fruit, with its garlicky odor, has been used in the treatment of acne, psoriasis, and eczema. It is especially gentle and nourishing when used for itchy, sensitive or dry skin conditions. In hair care, it is used to treat itchy, irritated scalps, dandruff, and other scalp problems.Our Organic Virgin Neem Oil is a dark, organic vegetable oil pressed from seeds & fruits of the Neem, an evergreen tree found in the Indian sub-continent. Our organic, virgin Neem Oil is relatively safe since it is non-toxic to mammals compared to many synthetic products used. Neem Oil biodegrades rapidly in sunlight and within a few weeks in the soil. EWG Rating System scores this ingredient at 1.
The anti-irritant and anti-inflammatory properties are wonderful for its gentle and soothing affects on sensitive and irritated skin. It’s also a thorough cleansing agent and exfoliant, removing dirt, absorbing oils while refining the pores, and controlling oil production. Colloidal oatmeal with excellent performance, color, high protein, and high beta glucan level. Excellent source of anti-oxidants. EWG Rating System scores this ingredient at 1.
Optiphen Plus (Preservative)
Paraben and formaldehyde-free preservative, offering effective protection against bacteria, yeast and mold growth. A multi-functional ingredient since it adds good moisturizing and good after feel. EWG Rating System scores this ingredient a 3-5, depending on usage. Rosewood Emporium usage is minimal at 1%. Manufacturer suggests usage of .75% - 1.5%,
A common use is mixing oils, fragrances, in to water. EWG Rating System scores this ingredient at 2-4, depending on usage.
Ricinus Communis Seed Oil
Thick vegetable oil extracted by pressing the seeds of the castor oil plant. Gives soaps a wonderful lather and lip balms a wonderful shine! An excellent moisturizer as it attracts and holds moisture to skin. All Vegetable Based. No animal derived products. Gluten Free. No nuts, grain, dairy, and solvent free. NON GMO. This ingredient is not on the EWG Rating System.
Sea Buckthorn Oil
Sea buckthorn oil helps promote wound healing and reduce scarring by encouraging tissue regeneration. When used as an ointment or topical cream, sea buckthorn oil promotes healing of eczema, rosacea, and burns, including radiation and sunburn. used as a skin protecting agent and carrier in the cosmetic industry, because it has good penetrating properties leaving the most dry and sensitive skin smooth and relieved. It has excellent emollient quality. It has good improvement on restoring flexibility of the skin. Sea Buckthorn seed Oil is obtained from the seeds of Hippophae rhamnoides by cold pressing and subsequent refining. EWG Rating System scores this ingredient at 1.
All natural unrefined shea butter. NO ADDITIVES. Our Shea Butter is only obtained from FAIR TRADE certified sources. It is processed in villages and without the use of any harsh or harmful chemicals. Vegetable fat extracted from the seeds of the African shea tree. It is valued in soap making due to its content in unsaponifiables; components that are not converted into soap through the saponification process and are rather left in the final soap bar as moisturizing agents. It is highly sought after in the cosmetic industry and many companies are now using it as a main ingredient in their expensive lines of products. EWG Rating System scores this ingredient at 1.
Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate (SLSa)
A top performing, sulfate free, gentle surfactant, derived from sustainable feed stocks. It conforms to Ecocert natural and organic cosmetic standard. Much milder to the skin than Sodium Lauryl Sulfate and other cheaper, more irritating surfactants. Used to make foam in bath products when you want a nice foamy soap that is mild and phosphate free and non-toxic. EWG Rating System scores this ingredient at 1.
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate
Derived from Coconut. Acts as a foaming and cleansing ingredient. Leaves your skin feeling soft and silky. It is used for the wonderful foaming it offers, plus it imparts extra mildness and good after - feel in products where it us used. It is a really good foaming surfactant in hard or soft water. Naturally derived and biodegradable. EWG Rating System scores this ingredient at 1.
Soy wax melts at a about 102 degrees, which is only slightly warmer than body temperature, making it a great ingredient for lip balms. The soy wax is made from 100% pure vegetable oil - a natural moisturizer that makes your skin silky smooth! This ingredient is not on the EWG Rating System.
Sweet Almond Oil
Vegetable oil extracted by pressing the kernels of the sweet almond tree. We love this lightweight oil for its skin conditioning properties and for being quickly absorbed by the skin. This oil is great for aromatherapy, soap making, lotions, bath salts, bath oils, perfumes, massage oils, other bath and body products, as it is high in omega-3. EWG Rating System scores this ingredient at 1.
Used in a wide variety of applications as a colorant for white pigmentation. EWG Rating System scores this ingredient at 1-3, depending on usage.
Tocopherol T-50 (Natural Vitamin E)
Acts as a free radical scavenger, hinders the oxidizing process in the skin and promotes soft and supple skin. As an antioxidant it defends the skin. Helpful in reducing scars and promotes healing. Natural emollient. Tocopherol T-50 Vitamin E is derived from natural sources and has higher biological activity on a weight basis versus Vitamin E derived from synthetic sources. The T-50 is a very oily liquid with a characteristic odor. Colors range from a light yellow brown to reddish brown. The color changes gradually into dark brown after contact with air or light but the color change is not indicative of any alteration of, or strength of the antioxidant activity. EWG Rating System scores this ingredient at 1.
Wheat Hydrolysate (Wheat Protein) A perfect way to add superior moisturizing benefits to hair and skin formulations. Leaves skin and hair feeling soft and silky. Water-soluble, strong moisture binding properties, relatively neutral pH to prevent skin irritation, does not contain genetically modified organisms. EWG Rating System scores this ingredient at 1-4, depending upon usage. Rosewood Emporium usage is minimal at 2%. Manufacturer suggests usage at 2% - 5%.
Naturally derived from the plant, both leaves and bark of the North American Witch Hazel shrub (Hamamelis virginiana). This plant is indigenous to North American from Nova Scotia west to Ontario, Canada and far south to Florida, and Texas in the United States. The witch hazel extract is obtained by steaming the twigs of the shrub. A soothing and mild astringent that helps shrink pores. Ideal cleanser, especially for oily or blemished skin. It's also used to treat skin irritations, inflammation, bruises, insect bites and burns. Antibacterial properties. Rating System scores this ingredient at 1.
Zinc oxide occurs in nature as the mineral zincite. Zinc Oxide absorbs both UVA and UVB rays of ultraviolet light, zinc oxide gives some protection against sunburn and other damage to the skin caused by ultraviolet light. It is the broadest spectrum UVA and UVB absorber that is approved for use as a sunscreen by FDA, and is completely photostable. Since zinc oxide has antimicrobial and antifungal activities, it is often reported that it is the number one active ingredient recommended by pediatricians for the treatment of diaper rash.
There is a lot of controversy, and valid questions about the use of nano sized particles in cosmetics and personal care products. We do not offer nano sized particles of any products. The products we sell meet formulating grade requirements. EWG Rating System scores this ingredient at 1.
You can not offer to sell, or advertise a sunscreen claiming a particular SPF value on your label until your product has been tested and validated by the FDA . (Rosewood Emporium does not manufacture or sell sunscreen for this reason.)